Theme and Track

The conference will consist of seven themes. Each theme will contain 7-10 tracks and each track will be divided into several sessions depending on the submission of abstracts.
When submitting your abstract, please choose the most related track according to the classification as listed below.
 

Themes

Tracks

1. Materials Science


Theme Leaders:

Debes Bhattarcharyya
University of Auckland, New Zealand

Ozden Ochoa
Texas A&
M University, USA

Soon Hyung Hong
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Mingqiu Zhang
Sun Yat-Sen University, China

1.1

Polymer Matrix Materials

Track Leaders:

Joong Hee Lee

Chonbuk National University, Korea

Zhiyong (Richard) Liang

Florida State University, USA

Liqun Zhang

Beijing University of Chemical Technology, USA

1.2

Ceramic Matrix Composites

Track Leaders:

Laifei Cheng

Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

Xinghong Zhang

Harbin Institute of Technology, China

1.3

Metal Matrix Composites

Track Leaders:

Di Zhang

Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Ho-Jin Ryu

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Daolun Chen

Ryerson University, Canada

1.4

Green Composites

Track Leaders:

Jung-Il Song

Changwon National University, Korea

Hao Wang

University of Southern Queensland, Australia

Yan Li

Tongji University, China

Chang-Mou Wu

National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan,China

1.5

Bio-Composites

Track Leaders:

Bo Su

University of Bristol, UK

Kristiina Oksman

Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

1.6

Nano-Composites

Track Leaders:

Jihua Gou

University of Central Florida, USA

Robert J. Young

University of Manchester, UK

Karl Schulte

Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg, Germany

1.7

Fibers

Track Leaders:

Edith Mäder

Leibniz Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden, Germany

Kap-Seung Yang

Chonnam National University, Korea

1.8

Fiber-reinforced Composites

Track Leaders:

Ramesh Talreja

Texas A&M University, USA

Shaoyun Fu

Chongqing University, China

1.9

Textile-Based Composites

Track Leaders:

Stepan Lomov

KU Leuven, Belgium

John D. Whitcomb

Texas A&M University, USA

Frank K. Ko

University of British Columbia, Canada

1.10

Hybrid Composites

Track Leaders:

Erik Thostenson

University of Delaware, USA

Lars Berglund

KTH Royal Instute of Technology, Sweden

1.11

Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites

Track Leaders:

Alexander Bismarck

Imperial College London, UK

Milo Shaffer

Imperial College London, UK

Paul Robinson

Imperial College London, UK

Michael Wisnom

University of Bristol, UK

2. Structural Design

Theme Leaders:

Yapa D. S. Rajapakse
Office of Naval Research, USA

Anthony Waas
University of Washington, USA

Leif Asp
Luleå University of Technology
, Sweden

2.1

Structural Analysis and Optimization

Track Leaders:

Heng Hu

Wuhan University, China

Fabrizio Scarpa

University of Bristol, UK

Erik Lund

Aalborg University, Denmark

2.2

Multiscale Modelling of Structures

Track Leaders:

Aditi Chattopadhyay

Arizona State University, USA

James D. Lee

The George Washington University, USA

Wenbin Yu

Purdue University, USA

Zhen Chen

University of Missouri, USA

2.3

Damage Tolerance of Composites Structures

Track Leaders:

Pedro P. Camanho

University of Porto, Portugal

Ivana Partridge

University of Bristol, UK

2.4

Structural Design Criteria, Safety and Reliability

Track Leaders:

Wei Gao

The University of New South Wales, Australia

Nak-Sam Choi

Hanyang University, Korea

2.5

Sandwich Structures and Materials

Track Leaders:

Chun-Gon Kim

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Guoxing Lu

Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Zhongwei Guan

University of Liverpool, UK

Christian Berggreen

Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

2.6

Joints

Track Leaders:

Stefanie Feih

Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Singapore

Shuguang Li

University of Nottingham, UK

2.7

Composite Structures

Track Leaders:

Luciano Feo

University of Salerno, Italy

Reza Vaziri

University of British Columbia, Canada

2.8

Office Naval Research (ONR) Session

Track Leaders:

Yapa D. S. Rajapakse

Office of Naval Research, USA

Fu-Pen Chiang

State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA

Christian Berggreen

Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

3. Experimental Methods

Theme Leaders:

Fu-Pen Chiang
Stony Brook University, USA

Jian Lu
City University of Hong Kong, China

Chun Wang
University of New South Wales, USA

Zhong Zhang
National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China

3.1

Digital Image

Track Leaders:

Nam Seo Goo

Konkuk University, Korea

Huimin Xie

Tsinghua University, China

Kemao Qian

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

3.2

Ultrasound, Acoustic Emission, andElectromagnetic waves

Track Leaders:

Yoji Okabe

The University of Tokyo, Japan

Jung-Ryul Lee

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

3.3

X-Ray Computed Tomography

Track Leaders:

Johann Kastner

University of Applied Science Upper Austria, Austria

Lingtao Mao

China University of Mining and Technology (Beijing), China

Jianguo Zhu

China University of Mining Technology, China

3.4

Interferometric Techniques

Track Leaders:

Wei-Chung Wang

National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan, China

Yu-Lung Lo

National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, China

3.5

Thermography

Track Leaders:

Janice M Barton

University of Southampton, UK

Nik Rajic

Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia

3.6

Micro- and Nano- Scale Test Methods

Track Leaders:

Junfeng Geng

University of Bolton, UK

Jiangyu Li

University of Washington, USA

3.7

Moire and Grid Based Technique

Track Leaders:

Motoharu Fujigaki

University of Fukui, Japan

Satoshi Kishimoto

National Institute for Materials Science, Japan

3.8

Other New Testing Methods

Track Leaders:

Cesar Sciammarella

Northern Illinois University, USA

Zhanwei Liu

Beijing Institute of Technology, China

4. Mechanical Properties

Theme Leaders:

Ole Thybo Thomsen
University of Southampton, UK

Adrian Mouritz
RMIT University, Australia

Masaki Hojo
Kyoto University, Japan

4.1

Constitutive Models

Track Leaders:

Qingsheng Yang

Beijing University of Technology, China

Qing-ping Sun

The Hong Kong University of Science Technology, China

4.2

Fracture and Damage

Track Leaders:

Xiqiao Feng

Tsinghua Universit, China

Chiara Bisagni

Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

4.3

Fatigue

Track Leaders:

Bent F. Sørensen

Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Ning Hu

Chongqing University, China

Shengping Shen

Xi'an Jiaotong University, China

Tong Earn Tay

National University of Singapore, Singapore

4.4

Dynamic Fracture

Track Leaders:

Erasmo Carrera

Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Jian Wang

Kingston University, UK

Lizhi Sun

University of California, Irvine,USA

4.5

Dynamic Behavior

Track Leaders:

Guoliang Huang

University of Missouri, USA

Golam Newaz

Wayne State University, USA

Lanhong Dai

Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

4.6

Tribology and Wear

Track Leaders:

Witold Brostow

University of North Texas, USA

Jinglei Yang

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China

Klaus Friedrich

Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany

4.7

Interfaces and Interphases

Track Leaders:

Jianxiang Wang

Peking University, China

Yuantong Gu

Queensland University of Technology, Australia

James Thomason

University of Strathclyde, UK

David Seveno

Katholieke University Leuven, Belgium

Alessandro Pegoretti

University of Trento, Italy

4.8

Durability, Creep and Aggressive Environment

Track Leaders:

Rui Miranda Guedes

University of Porto, Portugal

Kishore Pochiraju

Stevens Institute of Technology, Singapore

5. Multifunctional and Smart Composites

Theme Advisors:

B.-L. ("Les") Lee
Air Force Office of Scientific Research, USA

James P. Thomas
United States Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Theme Leaders:

Daniel J. Inman
University of Michigan, USA

Fu-Kuo Chang
Stanford University, USA

5.1

Sensing and Self-Diagnosis

Track Leaders:

Jayantha A. Epaarachchi

University of Southern Queensland, Australia

Xinlin Qing

Xiamen University, China

5.2

Actuation and Dynamic Response

Track Leaders:

Daniel J. Inman

University of Michigan, USA

Alison B. Flatau

University of Maryland, USA

Jinhao Qiu

Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

5.3

Stimuli Responsiveness and Shape Reconfiguration

Track Leaders:

Qibing Pei

University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Yanju Liu

Harbin Insitute of Technology, China

Darren Hartl

Texas A M University, USA

5.4

Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs

Track Leaders:

David Kisailus

University of California, Riverside,USA

Richard Trask

University of Bath, UK

5.5

Energy Harvesting and Storage

Track Leaders:

Ya Wang

State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA

Ping Liu

University of California, San Diego, USA

5.6

Smart Structures

Track Leaders:

Jay Kudva

NextGen Aeronautics, Inc., Korea

Kon-Well Wang

University of Michigan, USA

Ayech Benjeddou

Institut Supérieur de Mécanique de Paris, France 

5.7

Coupled Properties and Multi-Physics Models

Track Leaders:

Narayana Aluru

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Marcelo J. Dapino

The Ohio State University, USA

Liwu Liu

Harbin Institute of Technology, China

5.8

Design and Manufacture for Multifunctionality

Track Leaders:

Christopher S. Lynch

University of California, Los Angeles, USA

H. Jerry Qi

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Ioannis Chasiotis

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

5.9

Acoustic Meta-Composite

Track Leaders:

Guoliang Huang

University of Missouri, USA

Yue-Sheng Wang

Beijing Jiaotong University, China

6. Processing and Manufacturing

Theme Leaders:

Pascal Hubert
McGill University, Canada

Byung Sun Kim
Korea Institute of Material Science, Korea

Kevin D Potter
University of Bristol, UK

Hua-Xin Peng
Zhejiang University, China

6.1

Process Modelling

Track Leaders:

Tao Zhang

Kingston University, UK

Jesper Hattel

Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

6.2

Processing-Manufacturing Technologies

Track Leaders:

Gangadhara Prusty

University of New South Wales, Australia

John Summerscales

Plymouth University, UK

BC Eric Kim

University of Bristol, UK

6.3

Processing-Preforming Technologies

Track Leader:

Gerard Fernando

University of Birmingham, UK

6.4

Process Induced Effects

Track Leaders:

Alper Aktas

National Physical Laboratory, UK

Richard Butler

University of Bath, UK

6.5

Experimental Methods for Process Characterization

Track Leaders:

Nicolas Boyard

French National Centre for Scientific Research, France

Min Li

Beihang University, China

Steven Le Corre

Université de Nantess, France

6.6

Liquid Composites Moulding

Track Leaders:

Chris Rudd

The University of Nottingham Ningbo, China

Lee Harper

The University of Nottingham, UK

6.7

Recycling of Composites and Sustainability

Track Leader:

Robert Kwok-Yiu Li

City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

6.8

Manufacturing Up-Scaling and Automation

Track Leaders:

Takashi Ishikawa

Nagoya University, Japan

Neil Reynolds

University of Warwick, UK

6.9

Additive Manufacturing

Track Leaders:

Masahito Ueda

Nihon University, Japan

Jaehwan Kim

Inha University, Korea

6.10

Machining of Composites

Track Leader:

 Luís Miguel P. Durão

Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal

7. Applications

Theme Leaders:

Alan KT Lau
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Murray Scott
Advanced Composite Structures       Australia Pty Ltd., Australia     

Norman Wereley
University of Maryland, USA

7.1

Aerospace

Track Leaders:

Matthew Jevons

FERCHAU Engineering, Germany

Jifeng Xu

Commercial Aircraft Corporation of China, Ltd., China

7.2

Automotive and Rail

Track Leaders:

Karl Ulrich Kainer

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

Jun Takahashi

The University of Tokyo, Japan

Xinran (Sharon) Xiao

Michigan State University, USA

7.3

Bio and Medical

Track Leader:

Yihui Zhang

Tsinghua University, China

7.4

Civil Engineering

Track Leaders:

Ayman Mosallam

University of California, Irvine,USA

7.5

Offshore and Subsea

Track Leaders:

Ming-Hwa R. Jen

National Sun Yat-Sen University, China

K.H. Leong

PETRONAS, Malaysia

7.6

Renewable Energy

Track Leaders:

John Zhanhu Guo

The University of Tennessee, USA

Su Su Wang

University of Houston, USA

7.7

Composite Repair

Track Leader:

John J Wang

Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia

7.8

Industry Needs

Track Leaders:

Sayata Ghose

The Boeing Company, USA

Ji Su

Langley Research Center, NASA, USA