Visa Information

 
As this is an international academic conference, participants should apply for F Visa Category which is issued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other non-business activities.
If you hold an ordinary passport, you should submit your application at the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in the country where you lawfully reside. Holders of diplomatic and service (official) passports or applicants eligible to apply for China's diplomatic, courtesy and service visas, and applicants applying for a visa to the Hong Kong or Macao Special Administrative Region of China should still apply directly to the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General.
 
How to Apply
STEP 1: Documents Preparation
 
The list below is only a general guide and is by no means comprehensive. The materials required for the visa application process might vary from state to state. Please refer to the official website of the Chinese embassy in your country for more detailed information.
 
1. Basic Documents
 
(1) Passport
•   Original passport remaining at least six months validity and some blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data pages and the photo page if it is separate.
•   A photocopy of the passport (the data page that includes the photo, personal information and signature page) might be required as well.
 
(2) Visa Application Form and Photo
•   A completed Visa Application Form with an ID photo taken within 6 months, color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm).
•   You may complete the Online Application Form, print it out and sign it. The application form should be completed and printed by computer; no manually completed form will be accepted.
•   Or you may download the form and complete it by computer, print and sign it.
•   Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.
 
(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
•   If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence (ID), employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.
 
(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).
•   If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
•   If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change). 
 
2. Supporting documents
 
An official invitation issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);
(2) Information regarding the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);
(3) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).
 
 *Note: We will provide the official invitation letter. If you have any concern regarding this, please email us immediately.
 
3. Special notes
 
(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.
(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
 
Step2: Submission at the Visa Centre/Office
 
You should make your application well in advance of the planned travel date. You are advised to apply ONE month in advance but no earlier than THREE months.
 
1. Please submit your application to Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General based on your State of residence (Locate a Visa Office that serves your state). You may submit your application in person, or use an agent (Power of Attorney not necessary). Please note that you may be required to come to the Visa Office in person to have an interview as deemed necessary by a consular officer.
2. Appointment is NOT required for submission or collection of your visa. Walk-in service is available during office hours.
3. Please note that NO mail-in/online/fax applications are accepted.
 
Step3: Payment and Collection
1. Payment methods
 
(1) At the Visa Centre: cash and debit card.
 
(2) By post: credit card (Visa or Mastercard only).
 
Cash is NOT acceptable for a postal application. You can make your payment by credit card. Please fill in the
payment authorization form, and include it in your application package posted to the Visa Centre. Please click here to download this form.
Make the payment through Payment Authorization Form. Please complete the credit card Payment Authorization Form and include it in your application package posted to the Visa Centre. Please click here to download this form. Your fee will be deducted from your credit according to the actual amount.
 
2. Schedule of fees
 
For your reference, please click
schedule of fees for visa fees and service fees.
If you are in the U.S., you can refer to
schedule of fees for visa fees.
 
3. Processing Time

Regular service: 4 business days
Express service: 2-3 business days
Rush service: 1 business day. Available only in extreme emergencies and subject to approval by the consular officer.
 
Note:
The above processing time is average and for reference only. Some applications may require longer processing time that a pick-up date cannot be confirmed until notified by the Visa Office.
 
4. Collection
 
You or your agent will be able to pick up your passport with visa on the date printed on your Pick-up slip, unless otherwise notified by the Visa Office. Mail-back visa service is NOT provided.
You must pay the visa fee once your application is processed and approved.
 
You can visit the website
Chinese Visa Application Service Center , or Embassy of the P.R.C. in U.S.A if you are in the U.S., and understand complete and detailed procedures and requirements for visa application.

Reference:

https://www.visaforchina.org


 
Please visit the Chinese Embassy website in your country to know how and where to submit a visa application. If you are from USA, UK, Russia, Germany, France and Japan, click the Chinese Embassy links below to get instructions.
USA: 
http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/
UK: http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/ce/ceuk/eng/
Russia: http://ru.china-embassy.org/rus/
Germany: http://www.china-botschaft.de/det/
France: http://www.amb-chine.fr/fra/
Japan: http://www.china-embassy.or.jp/jpn/
 
General enquiries about visa applications, please contact the Chinese embassy or consulate closest to you. If any further advice or help is needed, you can also contact conference secretariat by email.

Need Invitation letter


About invitation letter for VISA application:
 

For foreign guests who need an invitation letter for visa application, please contact your local Chinese embassy or consulate first and then send us specific details that needed to be included in your invitation letter for visa application.

An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation  letter should contain:
 
(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);
 
(2) Information regarding the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);
 
(3) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).
 
 *Note: We will provide the official invitation letter. If you have any concern regarding this, please email us immediately. 


*For guests who need an Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit, please download the below chart and fill in all the information and send back to us alongside with copy of the first page of your passport.

Information for 
Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit stop accepting after July 10, 2017.

Information for Invitation Letter


Email:​  iccm21@csfcm.org.cn
 

How to Reach Xi'an


How to Reach Xi’an


Flight

Typically, Xi’an Xianyang International Airport has many international airlines to these counties and regions: Helsinki, Taipei, Hong Kong, Busan, Bangkok, Seoul, Phuket, Jeju, Gangwon, Moscow, Singapore, Lumpur, Seattle, Nagoya, Tokyo, etc. Moreover, it is also very convenient to transit to Xi’an from other international airports, such as Beijing, Shanghai, and Hongkong. Over 100 flights arrive Xi’an every day from the above international airports.

Xi’an Xianyang International Airport:
http://www.xxia.com/
Beijing Capital International Airport: http://en.bcia.com.cn/
Shanghai Pudong International Airport: http://en.shairport.com/pudongair.html
Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport: http://en.shairport.com/hongqiaoair.html
Hongkong International Airport: http://www.hongkongairport.com/eng/

 
Flight to Xi’an Xianyang International Airport The first flight The last flight Approximate flight time The number of the flight
Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport 7:10 a.m. 19:20 p.m. 2.5 hours 16
Shanghai Pudong International Airport 7:15 a.m. 21:10 p.m. 2.5 hours 34
Beijing Capital International Airport 6:55 a.m. 22:05 p.m. 2 hours 63
Hongkong International Airport 7:30 a.m. 20:55 p.m. 6-12 hours 56

 

Train

Xi'an has three stations convenient to transit to Xi’an from other cities, such as Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangzhou. More than 100 trains arrive at Xi'an stations everyday.

 

Train to Xi’an The first train The last train Approximate train time The number of the train
Beijing 6:58 a.m. 22:15 p.m. 6-17 hours 23
Shanghai 8:50 a.m. 21:58 p.m. 11-24 hours 14
Guangzhou 7:11 a.m. 20:34 p.m. 9-28 hours 16

 

How to Reach the Conference Hotel


From Airport
Limousine Xi'an hotel line: Airport station to Xi'an hotel Station-------Bus 521: Pasture slope Station to Guanyin Station      3 hours
Limousine Train North Passenger Station line: Airport station to Train North Passenger Station-------Subway Line2: North Station to Stadium Station-----Bus 521: Stadium Station to Guanyin Station       3 hours 
 
From Xi’an Train Station
Bus 41: Station to Guanyin Station    50minutes
 
From Xi’an North Train Station
Subway Line2: North Station to Stadium Station-----Bus 521: Stadium Station to Guanyin Station       1 hour 30 minutes
Subway Line2: North Station to Exhibition center Station-----Bus 526: Exhibition center Station to Guanyin Station      1 hour 40 minutes
 
Shuttle Bus Service
To improve the convenience for participants, ICCM 21 will provide free Shuttle Bus Service from the Xi’an Xianyang International Airport to the venue. The free Shuttle Bus will be operated on 20th Aug. 2017 from 6 a.m. to 22p.m. every half an hour.

Taxi


To the conference hotel Approximate Cost
(RMB)
Approximate Time
From Xi’an Xianyang International Airport 110 1.5 hours
From Train North Passenger Station 70 1 hour 20 minutes
From The City South Passenger Station 10 20 minutes
From North West hotel 25 40 minutes
From Xi’an Train Station 25 40 minutes
 
Other Useful Information

The website and the address picture of the conference hotel are as follows
http://www.qiceg.com/huiyien/index.asp